Main Navigation

Advisor Listing

Print Friendly

Faculty Advisers

Have questions regarding your Program of Study???

  • Who can help me decide on the best career path for me?
  • I plan to transfer but am not sure which courses I need?
  • Who can help me plan my schedule for next term?
  • Am I on track to finish my curriculum according to my projected graduation date?

If you have already applied to SWCC and selected a program of study, your assigned adviser name and contact information can be found in your Student Center in MYSouthwest.

The new interactive Advisement Report functionality is now available in MYSouthwest. Learn more….

The Admissions and Student Services Offices staff are also available to assist you, as well as the faculty members listed on this page.

Mary Ragland, Dean of Student SuccessStudent Services964.7286/T-110

Division Offices

Business, Engineering & Industrial Technology DivisionJames Dye, Dean964.7278/DA-227
Health Technology, Humanities, Mathematics, and Natural & Social Sciences DivisionCathy Smith-Cox, Dean964.7340/R-122

Associate in Arts & Sciences Degree (Transfer Degrees)

Program Information

Major:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
Business Administration
Outdoor Leadership
Margaret Dye
James Dye
964.7308/DA-229
964.7278/D-227
Education
Pre-Teacher Education
Judy Castle
Jereial Fletcher
Shari Stacy
964.7243/R-133
964.7224/R-129
964.7510/R-130
Engineering
Software Engineering
Brian Hale
Brian Hale
964.7550/DA-228
964.7550/DA-228
General Studies
Fine Arts
Liberal Arts
Music
Psychology
Greg Horn
Doug Branton
Brian Wright
Dr. Joseph Trivette
Alice Brown
964.7223/R-137
964.7219/B-112
964.7207/R-143
964.7381/K-173
964.7208/R-140
Science
Science
Science: Pre-Med
Environmental Science
Natural Resource Management
Jason Osborne
Kevin Stilwell
Georgia Householder
Jason Osborne
Jason Osborne
964.7309/R223
964.7672/R-228
964.7397/R-238
964.7309/R223
964.7309/R223

 

Associate in Applied Science Degree (Non-Transfer)

Program Information

Major:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
Business TechnologyMandy Harris964.7277/DA-226
AccountingMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-229
Administrative Support Technology
Electronic Medical Records
Patsy Hankins
Janet Rowell
964.7276/DA-238
964.7213/DA-232
Information Systems TechnologyMichael Brown
Janet Rowell
Sandy Stephenson
964.7703/DA-240
964.7213/DA-232
964.7272/DA-233
Management
Insurance
Marketing Communications
Loretta Beavers
Margaret Dye
Loretta Beavers
964.7709/DA-242
964.7308/DA-229
964.7709/DA-242
Engineering TechnologyMandy Harris964.7277/DA-226
Computer Networking & TelecommunicationsMichael Brown
Janet Rowell
Sandy Stephenson
964.7703/DA-240
964.7213/DA-232
964.7272/DA-233
Electrical/ElectronicsJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Environmental Management
Alternative Energy Technology
Environmental Health & Safety
Robert Jones964.7549/R-224
MiningJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Health Technology
Emergency Medical Services TechnologyBill Akers964.7729/R-111
NursingNeyia Beavers
Barbara Gilbert
Diana Cantrell
Christine Hobbs
Kim Smith
964.7659/R-204
964.7582/R-203
964.7539/R-201
964.7622/Booth Center
964.7303/R-202
Occupational Therapy AssistantJohn Hartlen
Annette Looney
964.7743/R-224
964.7643/Booth Center
RadiographyDonna Corns
Don Lowe
964.7642/R-123
964.7313/R-112
Human Service Technology
Early Childhood DevelopmentKimberly Austin964.7362/R-132
Human Services Technology
Early Childhood Education
Gerontology
Mental Health
Substance Abuse
Dr. John Brenner
April Hess
April Hess
April Hess
April Hess
964.7226/R-135
964.7209/R-134
964.7209/R-134
964.7209/R-134
964.7209/R-134
Public Service Technology
Administration of Justice
Emergency Management & Preparedness
Wildlife Management & Enforcement
Jerry Stinson
Betsy Summerfield
Jerry Stinson
964.7203/T-215
964.7317/T-343
964.7203/T-215
Agribusiness Management
Construction Management
Cathy Smith-Cox
James Dye
963.7340/R-122
964.7278/DA-227

Diploma

Program Information

Subject:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
WeldingDavid Witt964.7504/DA-132

Certificate

Program Information

Subject:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
Arts & Crafts ProductionDoug Branton964.7219/B-131
Diesel Powered Equipment/Mine Machinery MaintenanceJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Early Childhood Education
General Education
Kim Austin
Lisa Henley
964.7362/R-132
964.7329/R-230
Health SciencesKevin Stilwell964.7672/R-228
Heating, Ventilation, and Air ConditioningLarry Hughes964.7538/DA-106
Human Services TechnologyDr. John Brenner964.7226/R-135
Law EnforcementJerry Stinson964.7203/T-215
Legal StudiesJanet Rowell964.7213/DA-232
Practical NursingBeverly Lester
Orpha Woods
964.7636/R-108
964.7621/R-110
WeldingDavid Witt964.7504/DA-132

 

Career Studies Programs

Program Information

Subject:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
Adventure TourismJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Banking/Financial ServicesMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-229
Basic IT SkillsJanet Rowell964.7213/DA-232
BookkeepingMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-229
CarpentryJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Commercial Driver TrainingJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Computed TomographyDonna Corns964.7642/R-103
Computer Aided Drafting & DesignBrian Hale964.7550/DA-228
Construction ManagementJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Crime Scene TechnologyJerry Stinson964.7203/T-215
Customer Care RepresentativeLoretta Beavers964.7709/DA-242
Early Childhood EducationKimberly Austin964.7362/R-132
Electrical InstallationJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Electronic Medical Records SpecialistJanet Rowell964.7213/DA-232
EMT-Intermediate
EMT-Paramedic
Bill Akers
Bill Akers
964.7729/R-111
964.7729/R-111
EntrepreneurshipJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Geographic Information SystemsSandy Stephenson964.7272/DA-233
Heath Care Technician (CNA)Connie Davis964.7611/R-118
Heating, Ventilation, and Air ConditioningLarry Hughes964.7538/DA-106
Heavy Equipment/Geotechnical DrillingJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Industrial MaintenanceJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Information TechnologyMichael Brown964.7703/DA-240
InsuranceMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-229
Interaction DesignMichael Brown964.7703/DA-240
Management SpecialistLoretta Beavers964.7709/DA-242
Manufacturing FabricationDavid Witt964.7504/DA-132
MasonryJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Medical CodingConnie Davis964.7611/R-118
Network AdministrationMichael Brown964.7703/DA-240
Oracle SpecialistJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Outdoor RecreationJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
ParaoptometricGeorgia Householder962.7397/R-238
Pharmacy TechnicianConnie Davis964.7611/B-112
PhlebotomyCathy Smith-Cox964.7340/R-122
PlumbingJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Registered Nursing to Paramedic BridgeBill Akers964.7729/R-111
Renewable Energy and Energy EfficiencyRobert Jones964.7549/R-141
Semi-Automated Welding (MIG)David Witt964.7504/DA-132
Software DevelopmentSandy Stephenson964.7272/DA-233
Software Quality AssuranceSandy Stephenson964.7272/DA-233
Welding
Welding Pipefitter's Assistant
David Witt
David Witt
964.7504/DA-132
964.7504/DA-132

 

Have Questions? . Contact Us