Main Navigation


Board Members, Administration and Committees


State Board for Community Colleges

Dorcas Helfant-Browning, ChairIdalia P. Fernandez,Vice Chair
Carolyn BerkowitzThomas Brewster
Benita Thompson ByasDarren Conner
James CuthbertsonLaVonne Ellis
Admiral Robert R. FountainWilliam C. Hall, Jr
David NutterEleanor Saslaw
Michael J. SchewelRobin Sullenberger
Michael Zajur

VCCS Chancellor

Dr.Glenn DuBois

President of the College

Dr. J. Mark Estepp

Local Board

Ms. Pamela HinkleBuchanan County
Ms. Pauline CaseyBuchanan County
Ms. Peggy LoweBuchanan County
Mrs. Judy ComptonDickenson County
Mrs. Rita Jo BannerRussell County
Mr. Harold Lynn KeeneRussell County
Mr. Robert E. "Bob" Taylor, ChairRussell County
Mr. Erik RobinsonTazewell County
Mr. Bruce RussellTazewell County
Mr. Erik RobinsonTazewell County

Curriculum Advisory Committees

Administration of Justice

Steven ClearBuchanan, Dickenson, Russell, and Tazewell Counties
Ray FosterBuchanan County
James HaleBuchanan County
Bobby HammonsDickenson County
Steven L. DyeRussell County
Mark A. MitchellRussell County
Sergeant Klay DavisTazewell County
Brian HieattTazewell County
Stan YoungTazewell County

Administrative Support Technology and Clerical

Roseann JonesRussell County
Jean JordonRussell County
Phyllis WallsTazewell County

Arts and Crafts Production

Allison StreetBuchanan County
Courtney HonakerRussell County
Johnny HagermanTazewell County
Lou GrimmTazewell County
Richard SmithTazewell County
Robert LayneTazewell County

Early Childhood Education

Carol BreedingBuchanan County
Brenda ColemanBuchanan County
Robyn BoydTazewell County
Leslie BrooksTazewell County
Darrell EdwardsWise County
Tammy MullinsWise County


Adam GodseyTazewell County
Brian Keith CordleBuchanan County
Dr. Robert RigginsMercer County
Tim TaylorTazewell County

EMS Technology

Tina OwensBuchanan County
Ron KendrickDickenson County
Delilah McFaddenRussell County
Kim BrownTazewell County


Christopher BowmanTazewell County
E. Robert Adams Jr.Tazewell County
Kim CouchRussell County
Michael Bandy, CPATazewell County
Todd OwensBuchanan County

Health Care Technician

Becky Davis, RNTazewell County
Dana CollinsBuchanan, Dickenson, Russell, and Tazewell Counties
Helena Smith, RNRussell County
Linda StacyBuchanan County
Patricia Sluss, LPNTazewell County
Sue Yates, RNTazewell County


Kim OwensTazewell County
Leslie HaleRussell County
Timothy D. LuskTazewell County

Human Services

Christopher L. AustinBuchanan County
Doug SheetsTazewell
Mary ColeTazewell County
Pam KincaidRussell County
Regina SayersTazewell
Rex TesterTazewell
Rita KeenRussell County
Ruth HornBuchanan County
Susan MullinsDickenson County

Information Systems Technology/GIS

Marc St. HilaireRussell County
Kenneth DunfordTazewell County
Aaron LaneTazewell County
Ronnie SparksTazewell County


Barry ReevesTazewell County
Joe RatliffRussell County
Tony BartonRussell County


Matthew LesterBuchanan County
Danny BrainardTazewell County
Butch CrewsTazewell County


Sue CookBuchanan County
Patty Dorton, RNBuchanan County
Brenda CampbellRussell County
Phillip HenleyRussell County
Bobbi G. Carter Neal, RNRussell County
Darlene RifeRussell County
Rita SlempRussell County
William Taylor, RNRussell County
Dana CollinsTazewell County
Becky DavisTazewell County
Kathren Dowdy, RNTazewell County
Clint KindellTazewell County
Christine LesterTazewell County
Dolores Mulkey, RNTazewell County
Sharon Musick, RNTazewell County
Regina SayersTazewell County
Martha Ann SlateTazewell County
Shanna SmithTazewell County
Christopher StacyTazewell County

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Greta Browning, COTABuchanan County
Jennifer Lambert, COTA/LMercer County
Crystal Keen, MS-OTR/LRussell County
Billy Carol Keene, COTATazewell County
Andy Powers, OTR/LTazewell County
Jane Hill, COTAWashington County
Alicia Holbrook Miller, OTR/LWashington County
Natasha Hay Viers, MS-OTRWise County
Kristi WilliamsonSmyth County


Brad McGlothlinBuchanan County
Vicki CaldwellTazewell County
Peter WestTazewell County
Vikki WardWashington County

Practical Nursing

Patty Dorton, RN, BSNBuchanan County
Thersa Lee, RN, BSNBuchanan County
Connie Davis, RN, BSNTazewell County
Kathren Dowdy, RN, BSNTazewell County
Ginger Kidner, RNTazewell County
Kathy Mitchell, Ph.DTazewell County
Patricia Taylor, RNTazewell County
Sue YatesTazewell County

Radiologic Technology

Marty DaleBuchanan County
Kathren DowdyTazewell County
Wayne Keene, RT (R)Russell County
Elizabeth Myers, RT (R)Tazewell County
Patty Vencill, RT (R)Tazewell County
Ernest Coburn, MDWashington County

Administrative Faculty

Dr. J. Mark EsteppPresident
Dr. Barbara FullerVice President of Academic and Student Services
Windell TurnerInterim Vice President of Financial and Administrative Services
James DyeDean, Division of Business, Engineering & Industrial Technology
Cathy Smith-CoxDean, Division of Health Care Technology, Humanities, Mathematics, Natural Science and Social Science
Kathy MitchellDean of Virginia Appalachian Tricollege Nursing Program
Dyan LesterInterim Dean of Student Success
Teresa YearoutCoordinator of Library Services

Academic Support Programs

Patsy G. BussardPublic Relations Coordinator
Stephanie DavisDisabilities Service/Project ACCESS Director/Counselor
Margie DouglassProgram Manager, Small Business Development Center
Susan LoweFoundation Executive Director
Dr. Michael J. HenryStudent Support Services Project Director
Denise MillerVeterans Upward Bound Advisor
Dr. Susie MullinsStudent Support Services Counselor
Diane PhillipsLibrarian
Gwendalyn SloneVeterans Upward Bound Director
Dr. Edmond SmithInstitutional Research Officer
Martha StrouthVeterans Upward Bound Advisor
Mary Margaret ThompsonStudent Support Services Tutorial Coordinator/Counselor


Back to Top

Have Questions? . Contact Us