newtop

Advisor Listing

SWCC Faculty Advisers

Advisers are available to provide more information about programs and help you map out your course of study to achieve your career goals.

Business, Engineering & Industrial Technology program mapping worksheets

Health Technologies, Humanities, Mathematics, Natural & Social Sciences program mapping worksheets

Have questions regarding your Program of Study???

  • Who can help me decide on the best career path for me?
  • I plan to transfer but am not sure which courses I need?
  • Who can help me plan my schedule for next term?
  • Am I on track to finish my curriculum according to my projected graduation date?

If you have already applied to Southwest Virginia Community College and selected a program of study, your assigned adviser name and contact information can be found in your Student Center in MYSouthwest.

An interactive advisement report functionality is available in MYSouthwest. Learn more about interactive program advisement reports….

The Admissions and Student Services Offices staff are also available to assist you, as well as the faculty members listed on this page.

Dyan Lester, Dean of Student SuccessStudent Services964.7677/B-160

Division Offices

Division Offices
Business, Engineering & Industrial Technology Division & Workforce DevelopmentJames Dye, Dean964.7278/DA-227
Health Technology, Humanities, Mathematics, and Natural & Social Sciences DivisionCathy Smith-Cox, Dean964.7340/R-122

Associate in Arts & Sciences Degree (Transfer Degrees)

Program Information

Academic Advisors - Associates Arts & Science
Major:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
Business Administration
Outdoor Leadership
Margaret Dye
James Dye
964.7308/DA-230
964.7278/DA-227
EducationJudy Castle
Kimberly Austin
Jereial Fletcher
964.7243/R-133
964.7362/R-132
964.7224/R-129
Pre-Teacher EducationJudy Castle
Kimberly Austin
Jereial Fletcher
964.7243/R-133
964.7362/R-132
964.7224/R-129
Engineering
Software Engineering
Brian Hale
Brian Hale
964.7550/DA-228
964.7550/DA-228
General Studies
Dr. John Brenner
Judy Castle
Jereial Fletcher
Lisa Henley
Greg Horn
Annette Lockhart
Ann Marie Trivette
Dr. Joseph Trivette
Danny Whited
Russ Wood

964.7226/R-135
964.7243/R-133
964.7223/R-137
964.7329/R-230
964.7223/DE-137
964.7310/R-226
964.7559/R-229
964.7381/K-173
964.7378/R-231
964.7510/R-129
AgribusinessCathy Smith-Cox964-7340/R-122
Appalachian StudiesJereial Fletcher964.7223/R-137
Fine Arts
Liberal Arts
Music
Psychology
Dr. Brian Wright
Dr. Joseph Trivette
964.7207/R-143
964.7381/K-173
Science
Science
Science: Pre-Med
Geology & Environmental Science
Jason Osborne
Kevin Stilwell
Georgia Householder
Jason Osborne
964.7309/R223
964.7672/R-228
964.7397/R-238
964.7309/R223

Associate in Applied Science Degree (Non-Transfer)

Program Information

Academic Advisors - Associates in Applied Science
Major:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
Business TechnologyMandy Harris964.7277/DA-226
Accounting
Accounting Specialization:
Insurance
Margaret Dye
Margaret Dye
964.7308/DA-230
964.7308/DA-230
Administrative Support Technology
Electronic Medical Records
Dr. Janet Rowell
Dr. Janet Rowell
964.7213/DA-232
964.7213/DA-232
Information Systems TechnologyCrystal Dye
964.7250/DA-229
ManagementDr. Loretta Beavers

964.7709/DA-242
Engineering Technology
Advanced ManufacturingRyan Lewis964.7272/DA-208
Computer Networking & TelecommunicationsMichael Brown
964.7703/DA-240
Electrical/ElectronicsRyan Lewis964.7272/DA-208
Environmental Management
Alternative Energy Technology
Environmental Health & Safety
Kevin Stilwell964.7672/R-228
Health Technology
Emergency Medical Services TechnologyBill Akers964.7729/R-111
NursingNeyia Beavers
Barbara Gilbert
Diana Cantrell
Christine Hobbs
Kim Smith
964.7659/R-204
964.7582/R-203
964.7539/R-201
964.7622/Booth Center
964.7303/R-202
Occupational Therapy AssistantAnnette Looney

Billie Carol Keene
964.7643/ Booth Center-313
964.7743/ Booth Center-313
RadiographyDonna Corns
Christy Lee
964.7642/R-120
964.7341/R-119
Human Service Technology
Early Childhood DevelopmentKimberly Austin964.7362/R-132
Human Services Technology
Early Childhood Education
Gerontology
Mental Health
Substance Abuse
Dr. John Brenner
Kimberly Austin
April Hess
April Hess
April Hess
964.7226/R-135
964.7362/R-132
964.7209/R-134
964.7209/R-134
964.7209/R-134
Public Service Technology
Administration of Justice
Emergency Management & Preparedness
Jerry Stinson
964.7203/T-215

Diploma

Program Information

Academic Advisors - Diploma
Subject:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
WeldingTBA

Certificate

Program Information

Academic Advisors - Certificate
Subject:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
Early Childhood Education
General Education
Kimberly Austin
Lisa Henley
964.7362/R-132
964.7329/R-230
Health SciencesNeyia Beavers
Barbara Gilbert
Diana Cantrell
Christine Hobbs
Kim Smith
Donna Corns
Christy Lee
964.7659/R-204
964.7582/R-203
964.7539/R-201
964.7622/Booth Center
964.7303/R-202
964.7642/R-120
964.7341/R-119
Heating, Ventilation, and Air ConditioningLarry Hughes964.7538/DA-106
Human Services TechnologyDr. John Brenner
April Hess
964.7226/R-135
964.7209/R-134
Law EnforcementJerry Stinson964.7203/T-215
Legal StudiesDr. Janet Rowell964.7213/DA-232
Practical NursingLinda Gambill964.7507/R-110

Career Studies Programs

Program Information

Academic Advisors - Career Studies
Subject:Faculty Contact:Phone/Office:
Advanced Studies in ScienceGeorgia Householder964.7397/R-238
Adventure TourismMichael Brown964.7703/DA-240
AgribusinessCathy Smith-Cox964.7340/R-122
Banking/Financial ServicesMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-230
Basic IT SkillsCrystal Dye964.7250/DA-229
Basic EMT SkillsBill Akers964.7729/R-111
BookkeepingMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-230
CarpentryJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Computed TomographyDonna Corns964.7642/R-103
Computer Repair TechnicianCrystal Dye964.7250/DA-229
CybersecurityDiana Stinson964.7227/DA-238
Crime Scene TechnologyJerry Stinson964.7203/T-215
Customer Care RepresentativeMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-230
Early Childhood EducationKimberly Austin964.7362/R-132
Early Childhood-Infant & ToddlerKimberly Austin964.7362/R-132
Electrical InstallationJames Dye964.7278/DA-227
Electronic Medical Records SpecialistDr. Janet Rowell964.7213/DA-232
EMT-Intermediate
Intermediate to Paramedic
Bill Akers
Bill Akers
964.7729/R-111
964.7729/R-111
EntrepreneurshipMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-233
Geographic Information SystemsCrystal Dye964.7250/DA-229
Guide EssentialsMichael Brown964.7703/DA-240
Heath Care Technician (CNA)Cathy Smith-Cox964.7340/R-122
Heating, Ventilation, and Air ConditioningLarry Hughes964.7538/DA-106
Industrial MaintenanceRyan Lewis964.7272/DA-208
Information TechnologyCrystal Dye964.7250/DA-229
InsuranceMargaret Dye964.7308/DA-230
Management SpecialistDr. Loretta Beavers964.7709/DA-242
Manufacturing FabricationTBA
MechantronicsRyan Lewis964.7272/DA-208
Medical CodingCathy Smith-Cox964.7340/R-122
Network AdministrationCrystal Dye964.7250/DA-229
Oracle SpecialistCrystal Dye964.7250/DA-229
Outdoor RecreationMichael Brown964.7703/DA-240
Outdoor Interpretation & EducationMichael Brown964.7703/DA-240
ParaoptometricGeorgia Householder962.7397/R-238
Pharmacy TechnicianCathy Smith-Cox964.7340/R-122
PhlebotomyCathy Smith-Cox964.7340/R-122
Precision MachiningSteven Olinger964.7269/DA-134
Registered Nursing to Paramedic BridgeBill Akers964.7729/R-111
Semi-Automated Welding (MIG)TBA
Software DevelopmentCrystal Dye964.7250/DA-229
Software Quality AssuranceCrystal Dye964.7250/DA-229
WeldingTBA